XOLTAR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

The following is the Website Privacy Policy terms which apply to visitors (the “Visitor(s)“) who access the website https://xoltar.com/ (the “Website“) owned by Xoltar Inc. and its affiliates (“Xoltar“). 

Xoltar is committed to maintain the privacy and confidentially of the Information (as such term is defined below) of its Website’s Visitors. 

Please read carefully this Website Privacy Policy. By accessing the Website, Visitor hereby accepts the terms of this Website Privacy Policy without any modification. 

 

    1. TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
      1. This Website Privacy Policy will enter into effect by using or visiting the Website and shall remain in effect for an indefinite period of time so long as the Visitor is using or visiting the Website. By visiting the Website, Visitor hereby explicitly consents to the collection, storage, use, and transfer of the Information (as defined below) as Xoltar has outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.
      2. The Website pages may contain inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors. These will be corrected at Xoltar’s discretion, as they are found. The information on these web pages is updated regularly, but inaccuracies may remain or occur where changes occur between updates. Xoltar excludes any obligation or responsibility for this content.
      3. Xoltar makes all reasonable attempts to block viruses from the Website pages, but it cannot ensure this exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Please take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information from the Website.
  • THE INFORMATION XOLTAR COLLECTS AND HOW XOLTAR COLLECTS IT
    1. Information Collected when browsing the Website (the “Personal Data“)
      1. While browsing the Website, Visitor may be requested to provide Xoltar with certain information such as, Visitor’s name, phone number, email and other data which may be requested by Xoltar.
      2. Additional information may also be collected by Xoltar when a Visitor decides to contact Xoltar’s customer support, sends Xoltar other communications, by signing up for Xoltar’s newsletters or special offers (if applicable), or subscribe for and use the service offered by Xoltar, subject to Xoltar’s Service Terms and Conditions (the “Service”).
    2. Information Collected via the Website (the “Usage Data“)
      1. Information is collected when Visitors contact Xoltar’s support, or send Xoltar other communications, or signs up for newsletters or special offers or subscribes to Xoltar’s Service.
      2. Cookies. Like many other websites, Xoltar uses “cookies” to collect data in order to assist Visitors and provide them with a more personal experience in using the Website. Standing alone, “cookies” do not personally identify any Visitors. They merely recognize the Visitor’s web browser. Visitors can always disable cookies at their browser. If Visitors disable the cookies, some (or all) of the features and functionality of the Website may not be available to such Visitors. by accessing the Website, Visitor expressly consents to Xoltar’s use of cookies, as detailed above.
      3. Xoltar may also use other technologies (such as web beacons) to collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information. Such information may include Visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring website, site usage, and whether Visitors opened emails they received from Xoltar.
      4. Web pages that Visitors visit; and 
      5. Any other data normally stored in website logs.

Personal Data and Usage Data as described above shall be referred to together as the “Information“.

  • WHAT XOLTAR DOES WITH THE INFORMATION

The Information will be used in accordance with applicable laws for the following purposes:

  1. Improve the functionality, design and quality of the Website and Service.
  2. Xoltar may occasionally inform Visitors (if such Visitor agrees to receive such notifications from Xoltar) of new features, functionality, services and products, and other promotions from Xoltar as well as send Visitors periodic updates, tips and newsletters. 

Visitors may opt-out of receiving these correspondences from Xoltar by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. Please note that regardless of Visitor’s election, Xoltar may continue sending notices with respect revisions made to this Privacy Policy.

  1. To respond to questions and comments from Visitors. 
  2. To provide customer support, and in order to detect, prevent and address technical issues.
  3. To gather analysis or valuable information enabling Xoltar to monitor the usage of the Website.
  4. Xoltar may post Visitors’ testimonials on the Website which may contain personally identifiable information. By providing such testimonial to Xoltar, the Visitors hereby agree and consent that Xoltar will post Visitor’s name along with Visitor’s testimonial.
  5. Xoltar will retain the Information until the Visitor requests to delete the Information. 
  • SPECIFIC PROVISIONS FOR VISITORS FROM THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)
    1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If a Visitor is from the European Economic Area (EEA), Xoltar’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Website Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data it collects and the specific context in which Xoltar collects it. Xoltar may process Visitors’ Personal Data because:

  1. Xoltar needs to perform a contract with such Visitor;
  2. The Visitors have given Xoltar permission to do so;
  3. The processing is in Xoltar’s legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by Visitors’ rights;
  4. To comply with the law.
  1. VISITORS’ DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
    1. If a Visitor is a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), such Visitor have certain data protection rights. Xoltar aims to take reasonable steps to allow any Visitor to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of its Personal Data.
    2. If a Visitor wishes to be informed what Personal Data Xoltar holds about them, or if a Visitor wishes that such Personal Data will be removed from Xoltar’s systems, please contact Xoltar via email [email protected].
    3. In certain circumstances, a Visitor may have the following data protection rights:
      1. The right to access, update or to delete the information Xoltar has on such Visitor. If needed, assistance may be provided by contacting Xoltar.
      2. The right of rectification. A Visitor has the right to have its information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
      3. The right to object. A Visitor has the right to object to Xoltar’s processing of their Personal Data.
      4. The right of restriction. A Visitor has the right to request that Xoltar restrict the processing of their personal information.
      5. The right to data portability. A Visitor has the right to be provided with a copy of the information Xoltar have on them in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
      6. The right to withdraw consent. A Visitor also has the right to withdraw their consent at any time where Xoltar relied on their consent to process their personal information.
      7. Xoltar may ask a Visitor to verify their identity before responding to such requests.
      8. A Visitor has the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Xoltar’s collection and use of their Personal Data. For more information, please contact a local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • SPECIFIC PROVISIONS FOR VISITORS FROM CALIFORNIA, UNITED STATES UNDER CALIFORNIA DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS LAWS. 
      1. If the Visitor is a California resident who provides personal data in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light Law”), permits the Visitor to request in writing and obtain from Xoltar, twice per calendar year, information about the Information shared by Xoltar, if any, with other third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. 
      2. If applicable, such Information would include a list of the categories of the Visitor’s data and the names and addresses of those businesses with which Xoltar have shared such Information during the preceding calendar year (i.e., requests for information made in 2021, will receive data regarding 2020 sharing activities). 
      3. To make such a request, Visitors are kindly requested to contact Xoltar at [email protected] and write “Request for California Privacy Data” as the subject of message. Xoltar will send the applicable Visitor a reply e-mail within 30 days containing the requested data once it confirms the Visitor’s request. 
      4. Please note that not all of the shared Information is covered by the Shine the Light Law requirements and therefore only data which is covered will be included in Xoltar’s response.
  • STORING THE INFORMATION
      1. Xoltar will retain Visitors’ Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Website Privacy Policy. Xoltar will retain and use Visitors’ Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Xoltar’s legal obligations (for example, if Xoltar is required to retain such data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Xoltar’s legal agreements and policies.
      2. Xoltar will retain any Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Xoltar’s Website, or in case Xoltar is legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
      3. The server(s) on which the Website is hosted is/are within the State of Israel, United States, Europe and UK, however, some of the Information may be stored on the servers located outside of Israel and managed by third parties, including, Amazon Web Service (AWS) technology, whose mailing address is Amazon Web Services, Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, ATTN: AWS Legal. You can find more details on AWS’ Privacy Policy here. We have configured our data to be stored in London, UK. 
  • SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES 

Xoltar will be entitled to share Information with third parties, as follows: 

  1. Xoltar may disclose general aggregate deanonymized information to potential business partners, investors, or the public, but Xoltar will not, without Visitor’s specific permission, disclose any of Visitor’s Information to third parties.
  2. If Xoltar becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some, or all, of its assets, Xoltar may transfer all the Information in connection with such transaction.
  3. Xoltar may use and share Information with certain third parties that assist Xoltar to operate the Website (e.g. cloud providers, email distribution service providers, CRM providers, support ticketing providers and other similar service providers). Such third-party providers will have access to the Information as required to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. 
  4. Xoltar may share the Information with Xoltar’s affiliates and subsidiaries.
  5. Xoltar may share Information with third parties in order to comply with any applicable law, legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of the Website, and when Xoltar believes that disclosure is necessary to protect Xoltar rights.
  • THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from this Website Privacy Policy. If a Visitor submits personal information to any of those sites, such information is subject to third party privacy statements. Xoltar strongly encourages Visitors to carefully read the privacy statement of any website Visitors visit. 

  • INFORMATION SECURITY
      1. Xoltar uses industry standard security measures to protect the Information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of the Information collection, storage and processing practices and security measures. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, Xoltar cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Information.
      2. Xoltar restricts access to the Information to Xoltar’s employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Information. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations, and Xoltar requires all of them to agree to use the Information solely for the purpose for which it was initially provided to them, and strictly in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.
  • CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
    1. Visitors must be at least thirteen (13) of age to access Xoltar’s Website. Xoltar’s Service must not be used by individuals who are under the age of eighteen (18) without parental consent (collectively, “Children“). 
    2. Xoltar does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18). If a parent or guardian is aware that his Children have provided Xoltar with any Personal Data, he is requested to contact Xoltar. If Xoltar becomes aware that it has collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, Xoltar will take steps to remove that information from its servers. 
    3. Xoltar will obtain prior parental consent if any changes Xoltar makes to this Website Privacy Policy affect users under the age of 13 in a way that requires such consent under the applicable law including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. 6501–6505.
  1. MISCELLANEOUS 
    1. For any question, concern, comments or suggestions regarding this Website Privacy Policy, please contact Xoltar at [email protected].
    2. Xoltar reserves the right at any time to modify this Website Privacy Policy. Any such modification will be effective immediately upon posting the amended Website Privacy Policy on the Website and/or by sending a notification to the Visitors. The Visitor’s continued use of the Website after the effective date of any such modification will be deemed acceptance of such modified Website Privacy Policy.
    3. All disputes arising out of this Website Privacy Policy will be subject to the governing law of the state of Delaware, USA and the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in the city of Delaware, USA. The parties agree and submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of these courts, except that nothing will prohibit either party from instituting an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain injunctive relief or protect or enforce its intellectual property rights. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply to the Terms.
    4. Copyright. The copyrights in this publication are owned by Xoltar Inc. and its subsidiaries. 
    5. Trademarks. “Xoltar” is a trademark of Xoltar. No license to use any of the Xoltar trademarks is given or implied. The trademark may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, used, modified or distributed in any way (except as an integral part of an authorized copy of material appearing in these web pages, as set forth in the previous section paragraph), without the prior written consent of Xoltar. All other trademarks or trade names referred to in the Website are the property of their respective owners.

 

 

Last modified: June 03, 2021